Breastfeeding after surgery is a great question that frequently comes up during breast lift consultations with Dr. George Sanders. It is so common that Dr. Sanders wanted to write an entire blog post covering the topic, in the hopes that it will help women considering surgery feel better educated about the issue. Here, Dr. Sanders reveals three important truths about breastfeeding and breast lift surgery.

Breast lift usually has no impact on the ability to breastfeed.

It is absolutely possible to breastfeed after breast lift (and breast augmentation and breast reduction) surgery. If you are contemplating breast lift, there is no reason to believe that your ability to breastfeed will be impaired by your decision to undergo surgery. In the large majority of cases, women are able to successfully lactate and nurse their babies after breast lift surgery.

One important caveat is that Dr. Sanders should be made aware of your desire to breastfeed after surgery. At the time of your surgical consultation, you should explain your goals and inquire about what can be done to accommodate them. Dr. Sanders can design certain parts of your surgical plan with this in mind. For example, he may place the incisions in a particular location, dissect the tissue differently or make other modifications to preserve the nipple ducts and prevent the formation of scar tissue. Keeping as much of the central breast mound intact as possible is important to avoid disturbing milk production.

If you could breastfeed prior to surgery, you should be able to after surgery.

Not every breast lift patient is able to breastfeed after surgery, but this has nothing to do with the procedure. The truth is that there are women that are unable to breastfeed, regardless of whether they have had any type of breast lift surgery. Neither Dr. Sanders nor any other medical professional can predict with complete certainly whether you can breastfeed after surgery. However, if you could nurse before surgery, there is a great chance you will be able to after surgery too.

Breastfeeding can cause recurrent ptosis.

The final truth that Dr. Sanders wants to share is that breastfeeding can cause recurrent breast sagging. If you are concerned with the possibility of recurrent ptosis, you should prepare yourself for the possibility that you will need another breast lift surgery. If this is something you can accept, the second breast lift surgery should be planned after you are finished having children and have weaned your last baby.

If you have additional questions about breast lift surgery, Dr. Sanders is happy to answer them. Please call 818.981.3333 or email our practice today to speak with the doctor.